Job management software pricing in Australia (2026)
Every plan for Tradify, ServiceM8, Fergus and AroFlo, in AUD with GST made clear, plus the extras that don't make the headline price. All checked on the vendors' Australian pages on 20 October 2026.
How we make money: the "try" buttons are affiliate links. We may earn if you sign up, at no cost to you. Prices are reported exactly as listed. Disclosure.
At a glance: the cheapest plan, like for like
| App | Entry plan | With GST | With forms & certificates |
|---|---|---|---|
| ServiceM8 | Free, then Starter $29/mo | Included | Growing $79/mo, whole team |
| Tradify | Lite $48 per user/mo | $52.80 per user | Pro $57.20 per user inc GST |
| Fergus | Essentials $53 per user/mo | Not stated | Professional $77 per user |
| AroFlo | From $80 per user/mo, 3 minimum | Not stated | Forms listed; plan not stated |
ServiceM8 pricing
ServiceM8 charges your business by the number of jobs you do each month, not by the number of people. Every paid plan includes unlimited users, and the prices include GST.
| Plan | Per month inc GST | Jobs per month | Adds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | 30 (1 user) | Quoting, scheduling, timesheets, GPS, recurring jobs, accounting sync |
| Starter | $29 | 50 | Unlimited users; partial and progress invoices; supplier invoice import |
| Growing | $79 | 150 | Forms & certificates, proposals, asset management |
| Premium | $149 | 500 | Markup billing, location insights |
| Premium Plus | $349 | 1,500, then 20c per job | For high-volume service businesses |
Watch for: busy months can push you up a tier. Count your jobs over the last three months before choosing a plan.
Try ServiceM8 free for 14 days →
Tradify pricing
Tradify charges for each user, every month, with no contract. Its Australian prices are ex GST, so add 10% to compare with ServiceM8.
| Plan | Per user ex GST | Per user inc GST | Adds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lite | $48 | $52.80 | Quoting, scheduling, invoicing, Xero/MYOB/QuickBooks |
| Pro | $52 | $57.20 | Forms & certificates, timesheets, recurring jobs, progress invoicing, subcontractor scheduling |
| Plus | $62 | $68.20 | Service reminders, bulk invoicing, AI bill capture |
| Custom | On request | Larger teams | |
Add-ons: Instant Website $19/mo; SMS $0.20 per message.
Try Tradify free for 14 days →
Fergus pricing
Fergus charges per user, month to month with no lock-in. Its pricing page doesn't say whether prices include GST, so ask before you sign up.
| Plan | Per user per month | Adds |
|---|---|---|
| Essentials | $53 | Quoting with price books, scheduling, timesheets, GPS, recurring jobs, accounting |
| Professional | $77 | Supplier integrations (Reece, Tradelink and more), forms, purchase orders, phone support |
| Timesheet-only users | From $26 | Staff who only clock time |
| Enterprise | Custom | 10+ staff |
AroFlo pricing
AroFlo uses one sliding scale: from $80 per user per month, getting cheaper per user as you add more, with a 3-user minimum (so at least $240 a month). GST isn't stated, higher-volume rates aren't published, and GPS tracking and the AI bill scanner are paid add-ons. There's no self-serve trial; you book a demo.
The extras that don't make the headline
- Card payments: ServiceM8's card fees vary by plan and get cheaper on higher plans. Check the rate on the plan you're choosing.
- SMS: Tradify charges $0.20 per text; ServiceM8 lists extra SMS at 10c.
- Websites: Tradify's Instant Website add-on is $19 a month.
- Extra jobs: ServiceM8 charges 20c per job above 1,500 a month on Premium Plus.
- Office-only staff: Fergus sells cheaper timesheet-only users; ServiceM8 users are unlimited anyway.
- Set-up: AroFlo mentions a set-up fee (on promotion when we checked; the amount wasn't listed).
What typical businesses pay
The cheapest plan that covers each business's job count, per month.
| Business | Tradify | ServiceM8 | Fergus | AroFlo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sole trader, quiet month1 user · 25 jobs/mo | $52.80Lite | $0Free | $53Essentials, GST not stated | from $240per month, GST not stated |
| Sole trader, steady1 user · 45 jobs/mo | $52.80Lite | $29Starter | $53Essentials, GST not stated | from $240per month, GST not stated |
| Sole trader, flat out1 user · 100 jobs/mo | $52.80Lite | $79Growing | $53Essentials, GST not stated | from $240per month, GST not stated |
| You + apprentice2 users · 80 jobs/mo | $105.60Lite | $79Growing | $106Essentials, GST not stated | from $240per month, GST not stated |
| 3 vans3 users · 120 jobs/mo | $158.40Lite | $79Growing | $159Essentials, GST not stated | from $240per month, GST not stated |
| 5 people5 users · 200 jobs/mo | $264Lite | $149Premium | $265Essentials, GST not stated | from $400per month, GST not stated |
| 8 people, service work8 users · 450 jobs/mo | $422.40Lite | $149Premium | $424Essentials, GST not stated | from $640per month, GST not stated |
Cheapest entry plan for each business, per month. Tradify converted to inc GST; ServiceM8 prices include GST. Highlighted = lowest where GST is known. Needs compliance forms? Plans change: use the calculator.
Need certificates, timesheets or GPS? Plans change, so use the calculator: tick your must-haves and it picks the right plan in each app.
Is it tax deductible?
Software you use to run your business is generally a deductible business expense, and if you're registered for GST you can usually claim back the GST in the price. That's general information only. Check your own situation with your accountant or the ATO.
How we keep these prices right
We read each vendor's Australian pricing page and record the date. We re-check every month and log changes on How we test. If you spot a change before we do, tell us.
Questions people ask
How much does job management software cost in Australia?
From $0 (ServiceM8 Free, 1 user and 30 jobs) to a few hundred dollars a month for a team. Entry prices checked 20 October 2026: ServiceM8 Starter $29 a month inc GST, Tradify Lite $52.80 per user inc GST, Fergus Essentials $53 per user (GST not stated) and AroFlo from $80 per user with a 3-user minimum.
How much is Tradify per month?
Tradify is $48 (Lite), $52 (Pro) or $62 (Plus) per user per month, ex GST. With GST that's $52.80, $57.20 and $68.20. It's month to month with no contract.
How much is ServiceM8 per month?
ServiceM8 is priced by jobs per month, inc GST, with unlimited users on paid plans: Free (1 user, 30 jobs), Starter $29 (50 jobs), Growing $79 (150), Premium $149 (500) and Premium Plus $349 (1,500, then 20c per extra job).
Is job management software tax deductible?
Software you use to run your business is generally a deductible business expense, and if you're registered for GST you can usually claim the GST back. Check your own situation with your accountant or the ATO.
The "before you switch" checklist
12 things to test in the free trial, plus a one-page plan for moving your customers, price list and open jobs across without losing a week. One email with the checklist, then a short note when prices change.
We’ll email you a link to confirm first. Unsubscribe anytime; we only email about trade software. Privacy policy.