ServiceM8 vs Fergus: priced by jobs or by people?
The short answer: ServiceM8 is far cheaper once you have a team, because paid plans include unlimited users and the core tools are on every plan. Fergus is the one to trial if supplier-synced price books matter more than the monthly bill.
Quick answer
Choose ServiceM8 ifYou want the smallest bill as you grow
- Unlimited users on every paid plan
- Free plan for 1 user and 30 jobs
- GPS, timesheets and accounting sync on every plan; prices include GST
Choose Fergus ifYour quotes live on supplier pricing
- Reece, Tradelink, Ideal Electrical & more on Professional
- The bill doesn't change with job volume
- 14-day trial, no card
How we make money: both buttons are affiliate links, and we may earn if you sign up, at no cost to you. The verdict comes from the published prices and features. Disclosure.
Category by category
What seven typical businesses would pay
Fergus doesn't state GST, so its figures are shown as listed. If they're ex GST, add 10%.
| Business | ServiceM8 | Fergus |
|---|---|---|
| Sole trader, quiet month1 user · 25 jobs/mo | $0Free | $53Essentials, GST not stated |
| Sole trader, steady1 user · 45 jobs/mo | $29Starter | $53Essentials, GST not stated |
| Sole trader, flat out1 user · 100 jobs/mo | $79Growing | $53Essentials, GST not stated |
| You + apprentice2 users · 80 jobs/mo | $79Growing | $106Essentials, GST not stated |
| 3 vans3 users · 120 jobs/mo | $79Growing | $159Essentials, GST not stated |
| 5 people5 users · 200 jobs/mo | $149Premium | $265Essentials, GST not stated |
| 8 people, service work8 users · 450 jobs/mo | $149Premium | $424Essentials, GST not stated |
Cheapest entry plan for each business, per month. Tradify converted to inc GST; ServiceM8 prices include GST. Highlighted = lowest where GST is known. Needs compliance forms? Plans change: use the calculator.
Everything side by side
| Checked 20 Oct 2026 | Our pickS8ServiceM8Free, then $29/mo inc GSTTry free | FeFergus$53 per userTry free |
|---|---|---|
| Price & plans | ||
| Entry price (AUD) | Free plan; then $29/mo inc GST | $53 per user/mo, GST not stated |
| All plans | Free $0 · Starter $29 · Growing $79 · Premium $149 · Premium Plus $349 | Essentials $53 · Professional $77 |
| Priced by | Jobs per month (users unlimited on paid plans) | Each user |
| Prices include GST? | Yes, inc GST | Not stated |
| Trial & set-up | ||
| Free trial | 14 days, no card | 14 days, no card |
| Free plan | Yes, 1 user, 30 jobs/mo | No |
| Xero / MYOB / QuickBooks | Xero, MYOB, QuickBooks (all plans) | Xero, MYOB, QuickBooks |
| Features | ||
| iPhone and Android apps | iPhone, Android | iOS, Android |
| Quoting | All plans; proposals from Growing | Both plans, price books |
| Compliance forms & certificates | Growing ($79) and up | Professional |
| Recurring jobs / maintenance | Free plan and up | Both plans |
| Timesheets | All plans | Both plans |
| Automatic service reminders | Not confirmed | Not confirmed |
| GPS tracking of staff | Staff GPS & dispatch map, all plans | Both plans |
| Supplier price lists / integrations | Emailed price list import, all plans | Reece, Tradelink, Ideal Electrical & more (Professional) |
| Stock & inventory | Not confirmed | Purchase orders on Professional |
| Contract | Monthly | Monthly, no lock-in |
| Try ServiceM8 free | Try Fergus free | |
Start with ServiceM8 unless supplier sync is the point
For most teams ServiceM8 is the smaller bill by a long way, and it doesn't skimp on the basics: GPS, timesheets, recurring jobs and accounting sync are on every plan. The case for Fergus is supplier pricing. If you're re-keying Reece or Tradelink prices every month, a Fergus Professional trial will show you what that time is worth.
Affiliate links. A sole trader doing lots of jobs? Check Tradify vs ServiceM8 first.
Questions people ask
Is ServiceM8 cheaper than Fergus?
For teams, usually yes. ServiceM8 charges by jobs per month with unlimited users on paid plans (from $29 inc GST), while Fergus charges per user (from $53, GST not stated). Three people doing 120 jobs a month pay $79 on ServiceM8 against $159 listed on Fergus.
Which is better for supplier pricing?
Fergus. Its Professional plan lists premium integrations with Reece, Tradelink, Ideal Electrical, J.A. Russell and others. ServiceM8 lists automated supplier price list import (by email) on every plan.
Do both have GPS and timesheets?
Yes. ServiceM8 lists staff GPS and timesheets on every plan, including Free. Fergus lists GPS tracking and timesheets on both of its plans.
The "before you switch" checklist
12 things to test in the free trial, plus a one-page plan for moving your customers, price list and open jobs across without losing a week. One email with the checklist, then a short note when prices change.
We’ll email you a link to confirm first. Unsubscribe anytime; we only email about trade software. Privacy policy.